All Subjects
      All Types

        Challenge of Flight

        Project Funded By:

        Funder: Boeing

        Project Credits:

        Aerospace Engineering

        This collection on PBS LearningMedia has been developed by WGBH Educational Foundation and The Documentary Group as an educational project for the centennial of The Boeing Company.

        Funding for this project is provided by The Boeing Company.

        ©2015 WGBH Educational Foundation and The Documentary Group. All Rights Reserved.

         

        For WGBH:

        Ted Sicker, Executive Producer

        Christopher Riegle, Interactive Producer and Content Developer

        Irena Fayngold, Video Producer

        Lisa Rosenthal, Designer

        Kal Gieber, Developer

        Rob Archer, Developer

        Anna Fort, Image Researcher

        Hillary Emmons, Project Manager

        Rick Pinchera, Illustrator

        Maria Constantinides, Business Manager

        Alison Morando, Design Director

        Emily Lu, Content Researcher

        Denise Olson, Marketing Director

        Cynthia Bond, Copyeditor

        Reilly Aguiar, Intern

        Samantha Elander, Intern

        Reka Keller, Intern

        Giffin Quasebarth, Intern

        Anna Vecellio, Intern

         

        For The Documentary Group:

        Tom Yellin, Executive Producer

        Gregory Blanc, Producer

        Alison Hockenberry, Field Producer

        Marc Kusnetz, Production Coordinator

        Libby Kreutz, Archival Producer

        John Chater, Director of Photography

        Carl Ulli Bonnekamp, Director of Photography

        Innbo Shin, Head of Production

        Meaghan Kelley, Archival Assistant

        Lily Plotkin, Production Associate

        Brandon Sugiyama, Animator

        Victoria Nece, Animator

        Charlie Tomaras, Sound

        Bob Schuck, Sound

        J. Peter Robinson, Music

        Mara Connolly, Production Accountant

        Michelle Hustad, Production Accountant

        Andrea Yellin, Controller

        Rachael Benjamin, Assistant to the Executive Producer

        Amanda Winograd, Assistant to the Executive Producer

         

        Advisors:

        Dr. Martha Cyr, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

        Dr. Anne Spence, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

        Lawrence Fink, The Boeing Company

        Michael Lombardi, The Boeing Company

        Paul Proctor, The Boeing Company

        Erik Simonsen

         

        Video Closed Captioning

        Media Access Group

        Special Thanks:

        Pat Riddle

         

        For the Documentary Film Excerpts

        Mark Obenhaus, Executive Producer, Director, Writer

        Susan Schaefer, Senior Producer

        Alison Hockenberry, Producer

        Richard Brick, Associate Director

        Ed Gray, Writer

        Robert Booth, Coordinating Producer

        Elizabeth Kreutz, Archival Senior Producer

        Joanna Cohen, Associate Producer

        Amanda Scott, Associate Producer

        Marc Kusnetz, Production Coordinator, AP, AC/DIT

        John Chater, Director of Photography

        Erich Roland, Director of Photography

        Eddie Marritz, Director of Photography

        Roger Grange, Director of Photography

        Carl Ulli Bonnekamp, Director of Photography

        Kristen Huntley, Editor

        Lisa Palattella, Editor

        Peter Livingston, Editor

        Pam Arnold, Editor

        Meaghan Kelley, Archival Associate Producer

        Steven Golliday, Assistant Editor 

        Scott Greenhaw, Assistant Editor

        Mikayla Irle, Assistant Editor

        Jared Dubrino, Additional Editing

        Brandt Gassman, Post Production Supervisor

        J. Peter Robinson, Music 

        Brandon Sugiyama, Animator

        Victoria Nece, Animator

        Hiroaki Sasa, Animator

        Lily Plotkin, Production Associate

        Lucy Wallace, Production Assistant

        Robert Rook, Production Assistant

        Adriano Bravo, Sound

        Ray Day, Sound

        George Paul Rusnak, Sound

        Aaron Webster, Sound

        Dwayne Dell, Sound

        Roger Phenix, Sound

        Peter Ginsburg, Sound

        Bob Schuck, Sound

        James Goddard, Sound

        Charlie Tomaras, Sound

        David Kerins, Sound

        Hayden Jackson, Sound

        Dennis Sprankel, Sound

        Jeremy Burns, Sound

        James Willis, Sound

        Douglas Roberston, Sound

        Ethan Johnson, Assistant Camera/Digital Imaging Technician

        Ryan Enkema, Assistant Camera/Digital Imaging Technician

        Lance Becker, Assistant Camera/Digital Imaging Technician

        Jason Hochrein, Assistant Camera/Digital Imaging Technician

        Chris Horne, Assistant Camera/Digital Imaging Technician

        Alberto Mojica, Assistant Camera/Digital Imaging Technician

        Nacime Khemis, Assistant Camera/Digital Imaging Technician

        Mark Gamsey, Assistant Camera/Digital Imaging Technician

        Tyler Heflin, Assistant Camera/Digital Imaging Technician

        Mara Connolly, Production Accountant

        Michelle Hustad, Production Accountant

        Andrea Yellin, Controller

        Rachael Benjamin, Assistant to the Executive Producer

        Amanda Winograd, Assistant to the Executive Producer

        Innbo Shim, Head of Production

        Pat Butler, Executive Producer 

        Tom Yellin, Executive Producer

         

         

         

        You must be logged in to use this feature

        Need an account?
        Register Now